FAQ | Preservation | GenResources | Microfilm Index Caribbean Surname Index | About Microfilms | email Webmaster | Mitchell's West Indian Bibliography | Caribbean-L email Discussion List | Commercial Sources of Research Material | Mormons: IGI International Genealogical Index | Mormons: Family History Library Catalog |  CARSURDEX - Caribbean Surname Index | Antigua Film Project p1|p2|p3|p4|p5|p6|p7|p8 | Surnames By Town 

The LDS Microfilms Index


Antigua Film Project - Page 5 (1,2,3,4,6,7,8)

St. John's, Antigua, West Indies

Antigua 1727 - 1755
Volumes S, T & U, Box 59914
P.R.O. Co.152 No.16
LDS Film No. 257776 (#1818355)
  
ANTIGUA
Second part:
(There is some repetition  in Parts 2 and 3)
  
Read from August 2003 by Heather Nielsen
  
Each frame contains an individual sheet of paper, some small, some large, some folded, some badly torn, and there is "bleeding" on most pages. I have not tried to read each item, but have tried to give an indication of names shown so that anyone interested can obtain the film from the LDS for further research.


 

Several pages referring to MR. BUTLER, agent for Nevis.

==

1 June 1727.Yearly and appertained charges of the Publiek of the Island of Nevis.
Lists charges for the Fort Gunner, etc. due to JOHN DOWIE for boards and shingles etc.
Signed EDWARD BRIDGWATER, Treasurer

==

Nevis. An account of what paid since 1 June 1727 to JOHN PETERSON, Clerk of the Assembly and deputy PRO Marshall.
To MILES WELLS, WILLIAM WEEKY/WECKY, MARY PRIMEY, WILLIAM HARRIS, ANN GILES, EDWARD PARRIS, MARY SYMONDS, JOHN DOWIE.
Dated 10 Oct 1727 EDWARD BRIDGWATER

==

Nevis. To Account Military, Salary, etc. Oct 1727
Paid following: LAWRENCE ELY, JAMES SUTTON, JAMES GREEN, JOHN TURNELL, ISAAC BOND, WILLIAM POOLL, GEORGE GRAVES, THOMAS MARSHALL.

==

Nevis. Charges on the Prison and Stocks Oct 1727
MARY PINNEY for 2 staples etc.

==

Nevis. Account of charges upon the Fort. Oct 1727
Mentioned: JOHN DOWSE, MR. HODGSON, MR. HOPKEY, JOHN TURNEL, EDWIN (NEALES) - carpenter, JOHN GRIFFIN - mason.

==

Nevis 10 Oct 1727
Account Tonnage of Vessels
Ship “Malmesbury” Master JOHN WATT 70 tons
Sloop “Two Brothers” Master BENJAMIN A WATERHOUSE 47 tons
Brig “Stratford” Master WILLIAM JEFFREYS 45 tons
Ship “Loyal Judith” Captain CARTER 100 tons
Sloop “Elizabeth & Mary” Captain REMINTON 45 tons
Brig “Hester” Captain DOWIE/DOWSE 63 tons
Sloop “Epic” SAMUEL TAYWOOD 70 tons
Signed: EDWARD BRIDGWATER

==

Nevis 10 Oct 1727
Accounts of --- Public
1. from the Executors of JEFFREY MERIWEATHER.
2. JOHN FROST
3. JOHN EDGERLEY’S Executors.
Signed EDWARD BRIDGWATER

==

Nevis June 1727
Account of what received from the following:
JOHN HUGGINS junior, SIR WILLIAM STAPLETON, JAMES EMROW, WILLIAM (YE)ARBOROUGH, JOHN LYBAARD, JOHN MCSHEENE, TOBIAS WALL, JOHN TOBIN, JACOB ALVAREZ, JAMES CRUFT, JOHN HOBSON, Estate of WALKER, THOMAS LEE, WILLIAM WEEKS, EDWARD BRIDGEWATER & CO., MILES WELLS, MARY PINNOY, WILLIAM HARRIS, ANN (GILES), EDWARD PARRIS for self & MRS BIRKET, MARY SYMONDS, JOSIAH WEBBE, JOHN DOWSE
Signed EDWARD BRIDGWATER

==

Nevis 10 Oct 1727
Account of Public Levies
JOHN HUGGINS junior, PHILLIP DE WITT, WILLIAM SLON, MARY SLON, THOMAS HERBERT senior, THOMAS SANDERS, SARAH LITTON, JOSEPH HERBERT junior, DR. BERNHOFE, JANE PRAY(S), WILLIAM (EVANT), JOHN TOBIN, THOMAS CREESE, THOMAS HICKMAN, JOHN HOBSON, WILLIAM SCARBOROUGH junior, JOHN LYBARD, THOMAS LOO, TOBIAS WELLS, JOHN FROST, ANN QUAY, JOHN TOBIN, JOHN HOBSON

==

Nevis 1727
Account of Licences – each 1.11s.3d.
JACOB ALVAREZ, JOHN SMITH, JOHN JOHNSON, JOHN HUBBURD, JOHN WHITE, JOHN SMITH, JOHN JOHNSON, JOHN WHITE.
(Cannot read individual dates)

==

Nevis 10 Oct 1727
Duties of Liquor
JOSEPH NIBBS imported on ship “Francis”
ENOCH ROBINSON
THOMAS CULL on “Adventure”, himself Master
JOHN PAUL
THOMAS BUCKLER on “Violett” himself Master
BENJAMIN HESTER “Success”
BENJAMIN BIRKETT “Mamobic” RICHARD WALL Master
JOHN WOODLEY Sloop “Rose” AARON WARD Master
ROBERT CARTER “Loyal Judith” himself Master
WILLIAM BENSON Brig “Fortunas” himself Master
JAMES SYMONDS sloop “Success” himself Master

==

Account Negroes imported to Nevis from 25 March 1727 to this day
Sloop “Rose” from Antigua, ARON WARD, Master, 35 negroes consigned to JOHN WOODLEY by MR EDWARD TARLETON of Liverpool of which were sold here but 12.
The remaining 23 being exported which 12 came out at an average at the sum of 27.3s.6d. each.
Signed Nevis 1 Nov 1727

==

Christenings and Burials in Parish of St. Paul, Nevis for Michaelmas 1726.

Children Baptized:
11 Oct 1726 WILLIAM son of ALEXANDER ELLERY
31 Oct 1726 JONAH son of JONAH BAYLEY
4 Nov 1726 JAMES (the bass) son of RICHARD SPENCER & MARY DONNOVAN
10 Feb 1727 SOMMERS PAYNE (the bass) son of SOMMERS PAYNE & ELIZABETH HOWELL
8 July 1727 ELISABETH daughter of EDWARD GARDINER
23 July 1727 MARY-LAYWITH daughter of JOHN WIGNALL
31 Aug 1727 JOSEPH RAYNOR son of JOHN AUSTIN
9 Sep 1727 SARAH daughter of RICHARD MORGAN

Burials:
1726:
4 Sept/Oct/Nov or Dec. JAMES (bass) son of RICHARD SPENCER & MARY DONNOVAN
2 Oct/Nov/Dec. FRANCIS son of SAMUEL SMITH
8 Oct/Nov/Dec. ALAN CALDWEL, a soldier

1727:
5 Jan NICHOLAS BUTLER, attorney
10 Jan CHRISTOPHER HODGSON, Gunner of the Fort
8 Mar JOHN son of EDWARD JAMES
9 Mar EDWARD son of EDWARD JAMES
18 Mar MARY MACKSHADER
2 Apr THOMAS ISRAEL
25 June SAMUEL SMITH
27 June ROBERT COOK (Barber)
2 July EDWARD JONES (a sailor)
6 July GEORGE FOX

Signed ROBERT ROBERTSON, Minister of St. Pauls 29 Sept 1727

==

Account of H.M. Forts Nevis.
Charles Fort – out of repair

==

Montserrat
Inquisition taken Plymouth, Parish of St. Anthony 27 Sept 1727

Body of WILLIAM (SAUL) labourer of Plymouth.

Jurors viz: PATRICK GOOLD, JAMES DANOLANE, EDWARD SHERRETT, JOHN DINELY junior, NICHOLAS TUITE, THITON SHERRETT, HENRY LYNCH, NICHOLAS DANIEL, JOHN BLAKE, WILLILAM WHITE, WILLIAM EARLE, RICHARD DUNGAN, JOHN LYNCH

The accused, ISAAC JOHN POTIER, found guilty of murder.

Deposition of CHARLES MOLINEUX.
Sworn by GEORGE FRENCH, Coroner and PATRICK MCGUIRE

==

Deposition by PATRICK MCGUIRE.
Mentions house of the HON. PAUL GEORGE, ESQ. and others.
Signed: CHARLES OSBORNE, HARRY ROSS
Taken 27 Sept 1727

==

Saint Kitts
Receipts of the duty from 1 June 1727 to 20 Sept 1727
Ship “Concord”, EDWARD LARR Commander for Liverpool
Sloop “Grace”, JOHN WALPOLE for Newfoundland
Snow “Wilbraham”, JOHN NICHOLS Commander for London
Snow “Dove”, STEPHEN BROOKS for London
Brig “Success”, SAMUEL WOODBURY for Boston
Ship “Elizabeth & Sarah”, RICHARD HALSALL for London
Snow “Friendship”, JOHN SIMONDS for Liverpool
Sloop “The Tryal”, JOHN TONKIN for Boston
Sloop “Mercy”, ROBERT LARMOND for Boston
Sloop “Coldsprings”, SAMUEL MITCHELL for Boston
Ship “William & Sarah”, JOHN STEELE for London
Ship “Martin and Hills”, JOHN FRANK for London
Ship “William & Elizabeth”, JOHN BASSNETT for London
Brig “Two sisters”, HENRY NEWTON for Newfoundland
Brig “Hannah”, WILLIAM LINKETT for Boston
Brig “Mary Anne”, ROBERT BIRD for Philadelphia
Sloop “Draggon”, JOSEPH (LORVER) for Rhode Island
Ship “Prosperity” TIM CUNNINGHAM for London
Snow “Prosperity” JOHN PAINTER for London
Sloop “Little Abigail” BENJAMIN SANDFORD for Rhode Island
Ship “Thornbury” THOMAS LITTLEWOOD for London
Ship “Reserve” JOHN WINCALL for London
Ship “Vigor” ROBERT EDWARDS for Bristol
Ship “MacDowal” THOMAS MILLIKEN for London
Sloop “Mary” JOHN PRICE for Philadelphia
Schooner “Abigail” ROBERT SHAPS for Boston
Ship “Richard & Henry” PATRICK DORAN for Liverpool
Snow “Mary” HUGH BALL for Liverpool
Snow “Kitty” THOMAS LEATHERBARROW for Liverpool
Ship “London” WILLIAM MILLS for London
Sloop “Expedition” JOHN CASELEY for London
Ship (“Abieheal”) HENRY HERBERT for Bristol
Sloop “Kingsfisher” GEORGE APPLEBY for Boston
Brig “Rebecca” JAMES FLUCKER for South Carolina
Sloop “Lyon” PARDON TILLINGHASTE for Rhode Island
Ship “Dispatch” RANDOLPH BURROUGHS for London
Ship “King George” WILLIAM HARRIS for London
Ship “Apollo” FRANCIS GALPINE for London
Ship “Lyon” JOHN SIMPER for London
Sloop “Tryal” JOHN TONKIN for Boston
Ship “Cleveland” WALTER GRIFFITH for Liverpool

Signed DRURY OTTLEY, Treasurer 22 October 1727

==

St. Kitts
Sundry Payments 1 June 1727 – 20 Sept 1727
JOHN THOMPSON, ESQ, SAMUEL HAWKES, WILLIAM PENNEY, RICHARD TWIGGE, EDMUND FANNATT, THOMAS BEAK, ESQ., DANIEL CARTY, PETER SOULEGRE ESQ., THE HON. THE LT.GENERAL.
Signed DREWRY OTTLEY, Treasurer 25 September 1727

==

St. Kitts
1727
25 April Snow “Angela” JOHN SMITH, Commander
22 May Brig “Hamiah” WILLIAM PINKETT
5 June Snow “Dove” STEPHEN BROOKS
10 August Ship “Loyal” SAMUEL BROOKS, JOHN LEVETT
Signed 25 Sept 1727 etc.

==

Long letter by WAVELL SMITH to “Your Lordships in Whitehall” dated St. Kitts Oct 1727

==

St. Kitts
Personally appeared before me the HON. JEREMIAH BROWNE, ESQ. Chief Judge of this island etc. being sworn upon the Holy Evangelist etc. deposeth that the Depositions annexed of WILLIAM SINGLETON, JAMES SMITH, JAMES ISAAK were duly taken and sworn
Signed JEREMIAH BROWNE
WILLIAM MATHEW 4 October 1727

==

Various other Depositions follow (all readable)

==

MR. JOHN WILLETT one of the Council of St. Christophers 26 January 1727/28

==

St. Christophers
Meeting of H.E. JOHN HART, Captain General and Chief Governor etc.
Present: FRANCIS PHIPPS, JOHN WILLETT, CHARLES PAYNE, JOHN GARNETT, PETER SOULEGRE, CHARLES PYM

Letter to them from JAMES GORDON stating “I am extremely ill otherwise would now see you in town etc.”
To EDWARD JOHNSON, ESQ. mentions friend of JOHNSON, CAPTAIN THOMAS.
It seems that JAMES GORDON writes he was to swear “the Rape against you”.
==
Next letter signed WAVELL SMITH 7 Oct 1727, ends “upon which his Excellency was pleased to order the Solicitor General to prosecute the said JAMES GORDON accordingly.

==

St. Kitts
Meeting of His Honour the Commander in Chief etc.
Present: HH THE Lt.General and C in C FRANCIS PHIPPS ESQ. President
JOHN BOURRYAN, JOSEPH ESTRIDGE, JOHN WILLETT, CHARLES PAYNET, JOHN GARNETT, PETER SOULEGRE, CHARLES PYM, WILLIAM PYM BURT, EDWARD MANN
Dated 7 Oct 1727 in connection with JAMES GORDON’S reply.

==

Many other items about the JAMES GORDON case

==

St. Kitts 16 October 1727
A Jury re JAMES GORDON, ESQ. Defendant
V
EDWARD JOHNSON, ESQ. Plaintiff

THOMAS PILKINGTON (freeman), HENRY RAWLINGS, CHARLES LOWNDES, ANDREW ROCKS, BENJAMIN MARKHAM Senior, ISAAC THOMAS, LEONARD HAMEN, PETER BROTHERSEN, NATHANIEL GATEWARD, WILLIAM PANTON, THOMAS CAINES, RICHARD WILSON.

==

Antigua
Letter for COLONEL HART recommending M. CARLISLE takes place of deceased COLONEL THOMAS MORRIS on the Council.
Received/Read 21 Feb 1727/28

==

Montserrat
Account of the losses given by several inhabitants of said island Montserrat sustained by attack made by French under Command of Mons. CASSART in 1712.

Leeward Division:
DOM. ATHY, HUGH ALLEN, DANIEL ALTERS, ISAAC ADAMS, DANIEL BLACKLEY, DAVID BODKIN, JAMES BUNYARD, THOMAS BLAKE, CLEOPHAS BAKER, THOMAS & ELLINOR BETTS, HENRY BLAKE, JOHN BLAKE, PATRICK BLAKE, Dr for EDWARD SANDERSEN, PIERCE BUTTLER, WILLIAM BRODERICK, JAMES BUNYARD for THOMAS BLAKE surgeon, WILLIAM BARZEY, BENTLEYS PLANTATION, MARGERETT BODKIN, GARRETT BERRY, ROB BUTTLER, JOHN BRAMLEY, MICHAEL BAKER, THOMAS BURKE, NATHANIEL BASSE, DAVID BETHUNE, JONE COLLINS, THOMAS CONN, JAMES CANNAVAN, JOHN COCHRAN, CATHRINE CULLIHANE, ELIZABETH CURRY, RICHARD COOKE, Drs. Of THOMAS COOKE, ANTHONY CARRILL, DANIEL CARRILL junior, MICHAEL COLE senior, JOHN COLLINS, WILLIAM COOPER for JOHN CONDON, JOHN CONNER, DENNIS CARTY COOPER, JAMES DONALANE, JOHN DUNN, ABIA DARLO, NICHOLAS DUNGAN for Ld. DELVIN, WILLIAM DIGGINS, JOHN DYER, JAMES DUFFE, JUDITH DALY, JOHN DRACKETT, MARY DUSAUSAY, ANN ESSEX, MORRIS ELISTRUM, WILLIAM EVINS, WILLIAM FRYE senior, JOHN FRENCH, PATRICK FLEMING, FRANCIS FINCH, GEORGE FRENCH, ANTHONY FOX, PATRICK FAHY, THOMAS FRYE senior, WILLIAM FINCH, MARTIN FRENCH, WILLIAM GERRISH, WILLIAM GERRISH for JOHN FREEMAN, PATRICK GOOLD, THOMAS GIBBONS, EDMOND GLAVEEN, JOHN FARRELL, EDMOND GARA, ANTHONY HODGES, ELIZABETH HAWKSHAW, PETER HUSSEY for MR. FRENCH’S PLANTATION, JOHN HOWSEN, JOHN HARPER, DANIEL HOLORANE, JOHN HARTT senior, JOSEPH JONES, ROBERT JOYCE, RICHARD ILES, ELIZABETH JEFFERIES, WILLIAM ILES, JAMES KENWANE, JOHN KENEDY, JAMES KENNY, CATHRINE KENWANE, (SALLY) KENWANE, JOHN KENWANE for ARTHUR & ANDREW LYNCH’S PLANTATION, JOHN KEIGE, THOMAS LEE, WILLIAM LIDDLE, GEORGE LIDDLE, BARTHOLOMEW LYNCH, JOSEPH LARRIMORE, PATTRICK & JOHN LYNCH, ANN LOWTHER, RICHARD LATHROP, REBECCA MAGAN, MARK MCLAGHLIN, WILLIAM MULLRAINE, BRYAN MCMAHON, JOSEPH MARSHALL, PAUL MARTYN, EDWARD NICOLLS, BRIDGETT NORTON, FRANCIS NORRIS, DAVID OGELVY, JAMES OFFINN, EDWARD PARSON, Dr. for EDWARD & MARGARET DANIEL, DENNIS FITZPATTRICK, ANDREW PORVER, TIMOTHY POPPLEWELL, JONATHAN (PERRINE/PIERCE), ANDREW PORVER for SIMON FRANCI(A), EDWARD PLUNKETT, LEWIS PEIRCE, MATTHEW QUIRKE, ANTHONY RAVELL, MARGRET REYLY, JOHN ROYNEN, Dr. for SYMES PLANTATION, ELIZABETH ROBE, MARGRETT REYNOLDS, JAMES ROACH, JOHN RUSSELL, GEORGE SHERRETT junior, FRANCES SCOTT, ROBERT SHERRETT, PHILLIP SULLIVAN, ALEXANDER SWEENEY, PHILLIP STAFFORD, Dr. for FRANCIS GAGE, EDWARD SHERRETT, MARY STEPHENSON, NICK SHERROTT, WINIFRED SLIXTON, DANIEL SHEA, GEORGE SHERROTT senior, HUGH SHEHANE, ELLINER SWEENY, JOHN SUTHERICK, MORGAN SANKEY, PATTRICK TERRY, ANNE TYACKE for JOHN TYACKE, EM TALBOTT, THOMAS THOMPSON, RICHARD TUITE, JOHN UNDERWOOD & CO., ELLINOR UNDERWOOD, GEORGE WYKE, WILLIAM WHITE senior, Dr. for WILLIAM IRISH, NICOLAS WELCH, JOHN WARD, ROD WILLIAMS, REBECCA WOOLFORD, JOHN WATTSON, JOHN WARNER, JONATHAN WARNER, JAMES YOUNG.

Northward Division:

WILLIAM ANDERSON, RICHARD ARMSTRONG, MARY ARMSTRONG, ROBERT BUNTING, RICHARD BUNTING, MARY BINN, JOHN BLAKE, EDWARD BUNCOMBE senior, PATRICK CLARE/CY, THOMAS CAINES, JOHN DRUMMOND, ADAM DUNBARR, ROBERT DYETT, HONOR GRAHAM, (DAVID) GREENWELL, JOSEPH (HOCHIN), EDMOND JOHNNINGS, MOYLE JOHNSON, RICHARD MOLINEUX junior, Dr. for STAPLETON DAVIS, JOHN MORGAN, JOHN MOLINEUX, RACHELL PENN junior, ROBERT PIPER, MATT PENN, JOANE PEIRCE, ANNE PAPLEY, PETER REACH, DANIEL RYAN, BARTHOLOMEW REES, ELIZABETH SANKSTON, BRYAN SWEENEY, JOHN TALBOTT, WILLIAM TEAGUE, THOMAS TEAGUE, WILLIAM TEAGUE, Ra. PENN senior, REBECCA ARTHUR, ANNE TURRAGATE, JEANE WHITING, ALICE WHITE, FRANCIS WILLSON, MARY WICKS & CO.

Windward Division:

WILLIAM BOWLER, MARK BIGGS, GEORGE BRYAN, SOLOMON BECKETT, JOHN BARRY, EDWARD COOPER, DENNIS COLLINS, JOHN DEVEREUX, JOHN DALY senior, ELIZABETH ERWIN, JAMES FARRILL, NATHANIEL HARRIS junior, PETER HUSSEY, Dr. for JOHN SCOTT, NICHOLAS HICKSON, NATHANIEL HARRIS senior, JOHN KENWANE, PATTRICK LONG, DANIEL MADDEN, THOMAS MULLRAINE, EDMOND & GARRETT MISSETT, WILLIAM MURPHY, JULIAN & GARRET MISSETT, BRYAN MCNOMEE, CATHRIN MCDONALD, ROBERT MALCOMBE, TEIGUE MADDIN, THOMAS NUGENT, JEANE POTTER, ARTHUR POLSTON, JOSEPH SAYER, DANIEL SHAROUGH, PATRICK SEMPER, GARROTT TRANT.

White River Division:

PATTRICK BROWNE for ANDREW BROWNE of GALL(oway?), PATTRICK BROWNE and ANDREW BROWNE, REDMOND BURKE, HUGH CABEE, MICHAEL CLAREY, DANIEL CAHANE, PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM, ANTHONY CARRILL, ELLINOR HINE, TEIGUE KELLY, PATTRICK KELLY, JOHN KELLY, JOHN MOON, JAMES MCDONOUGH, TEIGUE MULCAINE, THOMAS MERRIMAN, HON. MCCONOMEE, JULIAN MINER, DERMOTT MEYLANE, JOHN POORE, JOHN ROACH, CATHRINE SHEY, MICHAEL WELCH senior, NICK WARD, JOHN WELCH senior.

Total losses from all divisions = 204,406.10s.1d.

November 1719 - Report on the Island of Montserrat’s losses when attacked by French.

==

At the Court of St. James 15 Feb 1727

Names those present; refers to the Memorial of the Earl of Londonderry allowing him to receive additional salary.

Letter re above signed by W CODRINGTON

==

St. Christopher 7 Sept 1726
To THOMAS BEAKS, ESQ. from THOMAS BUTLER.
Sending duplicate of address to His Majesty from the Assembly of St. Christopher and Minutes of their proceedings.

==

Various Council Chamber items.
Received read 20 March 1727/28

==

Meeting 5 March 1725/26 at The Road (my note, Antigua?)

HE JOHN HART ESQ. Captain General; JOSEPH ESTRIDGE, JOHN WILLETT, JOHN GARNETT, CHARLES PAYNE, PETER SOULEGRE, CHARLES PYM

Mentions ? WILLETT, ESQ.
Signed W NORTH

Followed by Council Letters/Papers.
THOMAS BUTLER, speaker.

==

St. Christopher
Copies relating to GENERAL MATHEW’S accounts for fortifying Brimstone Hill
19 March 1727/28

==

St. Christopher
Account of Stores of Powder Officers taken 26 Oct 1727
Signed for JEREMIAH NIBBS, SAMUEL LIGHTFOOT, Gunner

==

Antigua
Stores belonging to Fort William.
Signed HENRY SYMES, gunner
No powder received since 14 June 1727

==

Antigua
Report on state of Old Road Fort 21 Oct 1727
Signed THOMAS WILLIAMS

==

Antigua
Account Great George’s Fort 27 Oct 1727
No stores received for 3 years.
Signed WILLIAM GREAR

==

Antigua
Account Fort Charles 25 Oct 1727
Signed ISAAC HOS(--G-)

==

Antigua
Various Military A’C’s 1 Nov 1727
Mentions Forts – James, Charles, Byam, Old Road.
No individual names

==

Antigua
St. Mary’s Parish
Christened 15
Buried 12
For 29 Sept 1726 – 26 Sept 1727
JAMES KNOX Rector

==

Antigua
Parish of St. George
Buried 3
Baptized 4
For 29 Sept 1726 – 19 Sept 1727
THOMAS ALLEN, curate

==

Antigua
Parish of St. Paul
Buried 9
Baptized 6
29 Sept 1726 – 29 Sept 1727
THOMAS ALLEN, curate

==

Antigua
Parish of St. John
Buried 66
Baptized 69
29 Sept 1726-29 Sept 1727
THOMAS ALLEN, curate

==

Antigua
Parish of St. Philip
Buried, men 8, female 0
Christened male 6, female 3
29 Sept 1726 – 29 Sept 1727
SAMUEL ORR, rector

==

Antigua
Parish of St. Peters
Michaelmas Day 1726 – Michaelmas Day 1727
Burials:
1726
GRACE d. of ROBERT JACOB Oct 2
ANNE w. of THOMAS TATE Oct 5
SAMUEL s of AMBROSE YORK Nov 18
ALICE d of THE HON COLONEL WILLIAM BYAM Nov 25
WILLIAM RUDDY a soldier 1727 Jan 3
MARY TITTORTEN, widow Jan 30
SARAH w. of THOMAS RALLY Jun 14
HENRY HETTOR, a servant Jun 24
HENRY s of WILLIAM MEREDITH Aug 28
ANNE BELL Sept 8
MARY d. of JEREMIAH BRYANT Sep 14

Baptisms:
1726
GRACE d of ROBERT JACOB Oct 2
MARY d of MRS MARY MORRIS Dec 4
SARAH d of JOHN SCARLETT Dec 25
JANE d of JOHN HUTCHINS Dec 26
MARY d of JEREMIAH BRYANT Dec 27
SAMUEL s of MRS CATHERINE GARETT widow 1727 Jan 1
AMY d of MR NATHANIEL MONK Jan 15
LIDIA d of MR JOSEPH MARTIN Feb 3
AGNES d of MR EDWARD BARTOR Mar 15
DOROTHY d of VIGO a Negro man Jun 30

SAMUEL SAUNDERS, rector

==

Account of Slaves imported into Antigua 25 March 1727

Date; Vessel; Master; Built; Port belonging to; Owner; From where & no.of Negroes.

1727
Apr 8/Snow “Judith”/WILLIAM CLINCH/Plantation/London/HUMPHREY MORICE/Africa 220
Apr 11/Snow “Gold Coast Gally”/JOHN THOMLINSON/Plantation/Antigua/THOMAS KERBYetc/Africa 160
May 1/Ship “Byam Gally”/JAMES HESTER/Plantation/Antigua/GOVERNOR BYAM etc./Africa 180
Jul 31/Ship “Stannage”/CHARLES BANISTER/Bristol/Liverpool/THOMAS TARLETON etc/Africa 152
Aug 21/Sloop “Catherine”/FRANCIS PLAISTED/Plantation/Boston/PETER PAPILLON/Africa 77
Oct 14/Sloop “George”/WILLIAM KIPPENS/Plantation/Barbados/WILLIAM READ and others/Barbados 80
Nov 4/Ship “Catherine Gally”/WILLIAM SNELGRAVE/British/London/ HUMPHREY MORICE/Africa 550
Nov 20/Snow “Codrington”/GEORGE WATKINS/Plantation/Bristol/SIR WILLIAM CODRINGTON etc/Africa 139
Nov 20/Snow “F/Tryalls”/GEORGE BIRCHALL/Plantation/London/WILLIAM GERRISH/Africa 100

==

Members of H.M. Councils in Leeward Islands 1 Dec 1727
(side of page cut off)
St. Christopher:
WILLIAM MATHEW, FRANCIS PHIPPS, JOHN BOURRYAN, JOSEPH ESTRIDGE, JOHN WILLETT, CHARLES PAYNE, JOHN GARNETT, ? MCDOWELL, PETER SOULEGRE, CHARLES PYM, WILLIAM PYM BURT, EDWARD MANN
(It could then read that ? MCDOWELL is in England)

Nevis:
WILLIAM MATHEW, MAJOR GENERAL SYBOURG, JAMES MILLIKIN, JOHN RICHARDSON, MICHAEL SMITH, CHARLES BRIDGEWATER, JAMES SYMONDS, MICHAEL WILLIAMS, JAMES BROWN, WILLIAM PYM BURT, RICHARD ABBOTT
NB. The Lt. Governor in England. JAMES MILLIKEN resigned on his entirely quitting Nevis to settle on St. Christopher.

Montserrat:
WILLIAM MATHEW, PAUL GEORGE, WILLIAM FRYE senior, GEORGE WYKE, WILLIAM GERRISH, RICHARD COOKE, ANTHONY HODGES, NATHANIEL WEBB
+ REV ? CRUICKSHANK
NB. MR GERRISH in England.

Antigua:

WILLIAM MATHEW, EDWARD BYAM, + SIR WILLIAM CODRINGTON Baronet, WILLIAM BYAM, EDWARD WARNER, VALENTINE MORRIS, NATHANIEL CRUMP, JOHN FRYE, ARCHIBALD COCKRAM, JOHN GAMBLES, JOHN YEAMANS, GEORGE LUCAS
NB. SIR WILLIAM CODRINGTON, EDWARD WARNER, ARCHIBALD COCHHRAM, JOHN YEAMAN all in England.

JOHN GAMBLE crippled in the ?
14 hardly ever attend
THOMAS MORRIS lately deceased

Names of the persons to fill up vacancies – each group numbered 1 to 6.

St. Christopher:
ROBERT FLEMING, (CHARLES) OSBORN, JAMES MILLIKEN, AUGUSTUS BOYD, ASHTON WARNER, (--HAM) PAYNE

Nevis:
DANIEL SMITH, JOHN HUFFAM, (CAREN) BROADBELT, GEORGE WEBB, ROBERT PEMBERTON, THOMAS HERBERT

Montserrat:
WILLIAM LYDDLE, MICHAEL WHITE, EDWARD FRYE,

Antigua:
JOHN GUNTHORPE, GEORGE THOMAS, JOHN VERNON, CHARLES DUNBAR, JOHN SAWCOLT, FRANCIS CARLISLE

Signed: WILLIAM MATHEW

==

Montserrat
Accounts for 31 July 1727
Mentions JOSEPH BUTLER, GEORGE FRENCH, THE HON. PAUL GEORGE, MRS LOUIS DEBONIVILLE, PETER LEE, MR ALLEN, FRANCIS HINN, MR LEWIS DEBONIVILLE, CAPTAIN WILLIAM FRYE, MR CRUICKSHANK, THE HON. WILLIAM FRYE, M GRIFFINCH junior

Long list of Creditors follows – about 30, including NATHONY HODGES. Similar to earlier names.
Signed: JOHN RAYNOR Treasurer 11 Nov 1727
Sworn before JOHN MOLINEUX

==

Montserrat 1727 (dates cut off)
Ship’s name first, then Master

“Gerrish Trigold” RICHARD HAUGHTON
“Pelican” JOHN BARKER
“Volinter” HENERY KENEDY
“Anne” ? SANDIFORD
“Stanage/Stannage”(Liverpool) CHARLES BANNISTER
“Adventure” JOHN GODBUR
“Hetty” (Bristol) MICHAEL JACKSON

==

Spanish Town, Virgin Islands 5 Oct 1727
Letters re death of late Soveriegn.
Signatures of about 50 on separate sheet – a few made their “x” including
JOHN VANTER POEL, PETER MARKOE, JOHN FARRINGTON, JOHN HODGE, WILLIAM PENN, ROBERT WARNER, ABSALOM WEEKS, ISACK SPROUS etc.

==

Montserrat 26 Sept 1727 as above, plus signatures

==

Another list from ?? with about 25 signatures including JOHN WARNER AND WILLIAM MARTIN.

==

A “p.s.” of a letter by WILLIAM MATHEW 22 Jan 1727/28. This day H.M. ship “Lark” anchored at ---tene/tere with H.E. Governor HUNTER on board etc.

==

Signatures of those (could be 100 in total) on St. Christopher who signed re death of the King in 1727, including
J PIETER AUDAIN, WAVELL SMITH, JAMES SMITH, JOHN OSBORN, PAT BLAKE, PETER THOMAS, ROBERT WILLIAMS, JOSEPH RICHARDSON, JACOB MARTIN, ERNST LUDOWIG JENTICO.

==

St. Christopher 19 Dec 1727
MATHEW MILLS Speaker
JOHN GRIFFES Clerk of Assembly
MR WARNER Attorney General

There follows several items in connection with Council meetings on the island

==

St. Christopher, Parish of Trinity, Palmeto Point Michaelmas 1726 to Michaelmas 1727
Christened 15
Buried 13
JOHN ANDERSON rector

==

St. Christopher, Parish of Christchurch Nicholas Town 1727
Christened 12
Buried 8
ARCHIBALD COCKBURNE, rector

==

St. Christopher, Parish of St. Mary Cayon 1727
Christened 13
Buried 3
ARCHIBALD COCKBURNE, rector

==

St. Christopher, Parish St. Anne Sandy Point 1727
Christened 17
Buried 13
DAVID BETHUNE, rector

==

St. Christopher, Parish of St. Thomas Middle Island Michaelmas 1726 to Michaelmas 1727
Christened 32
Buried 10
WALTER THOMAS, rector

==

St. Christopher, Parish of St. George, Basseterre Michaelmas 1726 to Michaelmas 1727
Christened 66
Buried 47
JOHN ANDERSON, rector

==

1727
Papers referring to the removal of Chief Justice GREATHEED and other proceedings relating to the Judges etc.
Pages and pages!

==

18 Aug 1727
Sworn statement by EDWARD MANN mentions a DR SYMON ALLEN deceased in about August 1726.

==

St. Christopher 25 June 1724
Deposition – whereas ELIZABETH CROOKE widow and CLEMENS CROOKE an infant by the said ELIZABETH
Mentions: PATRICK BLAKE, DOMINICK TRANT, CHARLES PAYNE, JOHN GREATHEED, PETER THOMAS, ARTAS SETON, ESQ., STEPHEN DUPORT
Signed PETER THOMAS
Secretary JOHN BELAQUIER

Re above. 11 August 1724
Possession of land given to CLEMENT CROOKE and JOHN GREATHEED for and on behalf of Executors within named.
Signed EDM. TANNATT

==

St. Christopher 14 May 1723
SIMON ALLEN & wife, ELEANOR, re property of her late sister, CATHERINE G(A/U)Y.
Plaintiffs against BENJAMIN ESTRIDGE
Long detailed item on above

 


FAQ | Preservation | GenResources | Microfilm Index Caribbean Surname Index | About Microfilms | email Webmaster | Mitchell's West Indian Bibliography | Caribbean-L email Discussion List | Commercial Sources of Research Material | Mormons: IGI International Genealogical Index | Mormons: Family History Library Catalog |  CARSURDEX - Caribbean Surname Index | Antigua Film Project p1|p2|p3|p4|p5|p6|p7|p8 | Surnames By Town 


This page is located at http://www.candoo.com/genresources/antiguafilms4.htm


 

 

CanDoo Creative Concepts

  
ACCEPT PAYMENTS OVER THE INTERNET - BUSINESS OR INDIVIDUAL
Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.

This web site is mastered and maintained by CanDoo Creative Concepts, Toronto, Canada.
All pages Copyright 1997-2008 CanDoo Creative Concepts and respective clients.
All Rights Reserved. Send questions or comments 
here
.
Last modified: July 29, 2008

Hit Counter